zentrada-734-EU-Welcome

Reseller only - to access platform and suppliers free regsitration is required.

Continue for more information and free registration ...

Continue to LOGIN ...

Data Privacy Policy zentrada Europe GmbH & Co KG


Scope

We are pleased about your visit on our website, your interest in our company, our information services and services, as well as your possible membership as a buyer or supplier in the Europe-wide zentrada.network and the transaction-related use of TradeSafe, hereinafter simply called "use of zentrada".

The protection of your personal data during collection, processing and usage regarding your use of zentrada is important to us. For the provision of zentrada, the various services as well as the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations it is necessary to process personal data. In particular, the processing of transactions on zentrada and TradeSafe requires processing and passing on to service providers commissioned by us. In the following declaration we would like to inform you which personal data we collect and process for which purposes while you are using zentrada.

You are on an online offering of zentrada Europe GmbH & Co KG, 97076 Würzburg, Friedrich-Bergius-Ring 32 b, Germany, Phone: 0931-3598110, email: info@zentrada.de.

The legal basis of data protection are the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the EU and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in Germany.
The Data protection officer is Sabrina Schloo, email: sabrina.schloo(at)zentrada.com.
 

1. Definitions

Personal Data

"Personal data" describes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing

"Processing" describes any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in relation to personal data, such as the collection, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.
 

2. Type of Personal Data

If you are not a member of zentrada, we only process the IP address of your access device with which you access our website. In addition, we or third party providers set cookies on your access device. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer and allows to store device specific, and to the device related information.

If you have completed the membership application form or a contact form on our website, we will also process your personal data that you enter into the form and all subsequent forms (e.g. during the purchase process). As part of the membership we collect personal click, pick and purchase data, which are used to automatically calculate product recommendations and provide you with personal support.
 

3. Purposes of Use

IP Address

We integrate various third-party services and contents on our website in order to provide our services and improve the use of zentrada. You can find out what these are in sections 8,9,10 of this Privacy Policy. The integration also requires that the third party providers of this content receive the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content of such third parties who use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third party providers also store the IP address for other purposes, e.g. for statistical analysis. We only save your e-mail address if you are a member and in the context of security-relevant documentation of important processes.The legal basis for processing the IP address is Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR. zentrada´s legitimate interest for data collection follows from the fact that we need the IP address for the purpose of performance and optimization of our offers.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store information specific to the device on the user's access device (e.g. PC, smartphone, tablet). This information is used for the user-friendliness of websites, so that your use of zentrada is more convenient (e.g. storage of encrypted login data (direct login), language settings). In addition, cookies may be used to collect statistical data on website usage, which serves to improve and promote our website and offering.

The legal basis for the processing of cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR. zentrada´s legitimate interest for data collection follows from the fact that we need cookies for the purpose of direct advertising and optimization of our offers.


Personal Data Provided in Forms

If you enter personal data in the forms on our website and send it to us, the purpose of data processing depends on the respective form. If you use a contact form, we process your personal data only to process your direct request. If you sign up for a membership on zentrada and thus also agree to the knowledge and acceptance of our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy, we use your data to provide our service within the indefinite membership. These services include, but are not limited to, customer service, product recommendations, email notifications, and transaction preparation and settlement through TradeSafe. The personal data and communication provided in the quotation and order process will be processed for them and stored in accordance with legal obligations.

The legal basis for data collection is Art. 6 paras. 1 a,b and f GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data collection within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR follows from the fact that we can only process your request with your personal data. In addition, we use your data to adapt and improve your interaction with zentrada.

Usage Behavior/Progressions

The behavior data collected as part of your membership (click, pick and purchase data) are used anonymously for the calculation of product recommendations in order to be able to recommend you and other members the most successful products and suppliers. In addition, we calculate a user and interest profile from your behavior data in order to be able to offer you personal recommendations. This data is stored for a limited period to make your work easier with by having a personal usage histories.

The legal basis for the processing of behavior data is Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR. zentrada´s legitimate interest for data collection follows from the fact that we need the data for the purpose of direct advertising and optimization of our offers.
 

4. Processing Time


For the technical operation of our websites we continuously store your IP address. If we no longer need it for these purposes, it is deleted immediately. All data that you enter into our web forms (e.g. registration data, membership data) to obtain and within the scope of your membership will be stored on zentrada for the duration of your membership. External contact requests will be deleted after 12 months. You have the right to request deletion or anonymization, please contact us using the contact details above. All transaction data, as well as chat documentations, are stored for the legally prescribed retention obligations. After the expiry of any retention periods, all transaction data is made anonymous and is used exclusively for statistical purposes.

If third party providers process IP addresses and movement data using cookies, we have no influence on the duration of processing. A link to the privacy policy of the third party can be found under "Google Analytics Remarketing".
 

5. Data Processing and Transfer during Transaction Processing


zentrada and TradeSafe allow you to order products at wholesale prices on the platform. In connection with transaction processing, personal data is processed at various points and passed on to service providers and providers, e.g. name and delivery address to the shipping company. The passing serves exclusively the completion of your orders and personal support during your membership.
<
Supplier on zentrada

As part of the contract initiation in the TradeSafe quotation and order process, your personal data (e.g. name, company, address, UID) will be passed on to the supplier of the goods on zentrada. This only happens if you have sent an quotation request to this supplier and is used solely for transaction execution. The use of this data for advertising purposes by the supplier is excluded.

Customer Service Provider

As part of the transaction support and member service, your personal data will be viewed by zentrada employees or service providers in your country in order to offer you personal customer service in your language. These service providers have a close contractual relationship with zentrada, which limits and monitors data processing and transfer.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 a,b GDPR. The processing and passing on of data serves the fulfilment of a contract within the scope of the membership or transaction processing.

Service Provider for Transaction Processing

In the context of transaction processing, parts of your personal data are passed on to payment services (e.g. PayPal), transport companies (e.g. UPS), and inspection agencies (European Commission - VAT). The passing on serves the fulfilment of the contract for transaction processing or is necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

Service Provider for Technical Processing

In order to offer you and all other visitors and members of zentrada our service, we commission an IT service provider who takes care of our programming, databases, and servers. In the course of its work, the provider has access to your personal data, but no data is passed on.
 

6. Newsletter and other Information Services


A Membership in the zentrada.network includes web services as well as a number of individualized information services that provide you with personal information and offers by email. For this purpose, we use the data provided in the registration form to send you information by email. These are an essential service of your membership and inform your regularly about new offers, trends, and providers on zentrada. For the consent of our news services we use the double opt-in procedure with the registration for membership; the email address is therefore only activated after you clicked the activation email for your membership.

You can revoke your consent to the use of your email address to receive newsletters and product recommendations at any time. The revocation can take place via a link in the newsletters, product recommendations and alerts. Additionally, you can edit your settings for all news services in your MyZentrada account under Info & Services in “Set up information services”.

Your email data is not passed to third parties or suppliers. This excepts only partner companies which are responsible for the technical processing of the newsletter dispatch or to dispatch companies who inform you about the receipt of parcel or pallet deliveries. In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the required minimum.
 

7. Cookies


General

We offer certain website features that are only available through the use of this technology. Users can influence the use of cookies at any time and block, delete or deactivate them if their browser, installed application or device supports this. Please refer to your browser or device settings for more information and instructions on blocking, deleting or disabling this technology. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular the comfort of use without cookies are severely restricted. Cookies are mainly used to save user-specific settings, such as language selection and login data, which would otherwise have to be queried each time you visit our website.
 

8. Web Page Tracking with Google Analytics


The zentrada websites use the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which it stores on your computer, to analyze the use of a website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
<
However, by anonymizing your IP address on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states part of the Agreement in the European Economic Area before it is stored. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then stored there in an abbreviated and anonymized form. Google uses this information on behalf of zentrada to evaluate its use, compile reports on website activity and provide other services associated with website and internet use. These analyses serve exclusively the improvement of our offer and function of our website and services.

The storage of cookies can be prevented by the corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the zentrada marketplace to their full extent. Instead, you also have the option of preventing the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of this website (including IP address). To do this, please download and install the browser plugin from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics (hier noch JavaScript hinterlegen und danach Cookie Ausschluss hinterlegen)


href="javascript:gaOptout()">Google Analytics deaktivieren

 

9. Google Analytics Remarketing


This website uses retargeting technologies from Google. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This enables us to target visitors of our website with personalized, interest-based advertising. The advertising is displayed using a cookie-based analysis of usage and surfing behavior, which to our knowledge does not store any personal data. To enable personalized advertising, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device to collect anonymous data about users' interests.
<
You have the possibility to permanently object to the use of cookies for remarketing purposes by deactivating the interest-based advertising by Google here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
 

10. Integration of Third-Party Services and Content


zentrada uses a number of services to make the operation of the site as user-friendly as possible and to support you in its use. In this context, third party content, such as videos from YouTube or product images from external image servers, are also integrated within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers") are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content.

CloudImage.io

The offer on the zentrada marketplace contains product images that are delivered by the image hosting service provider Cloud Image as quickly as possible and optimized for the end device. The display of these images requires that the IP address is transferred to Cloud Image so that the images can be delivered to the user. The transmission of the IP address is therefore necessary to be able to perceive the offering on zentrada.

Supplier Image Server

Additionally, the offer on zentrada also contains product images that are delivered directly from the image servers of the product supplier. The display of these images also requires that the IP address is transferred to the image server so that the images can be delivered to the user. The transmission of the IP address is therefore necessary to be able to perceive the offering on zentrada.

zendesk Chat

zentrada uses an external live chat from zendesk to advise its users while using the website. Provider is zendesk Inc. 1019 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

In order to better and more personally respond to requests from zentrada members, we transfer some of the membership data you provide to us to zendesk. The data (e.g. name, IP address) will only be used for internal processing of your chat messages.
 

11. Comments and Ratings


Please consider the following notes when writing comments and evaluations on products, vendors, and transactions. Users who submit comments and ratings release them for anonymous publication. The comments are used to improve our offer and supplier management, in addition they serve as an aid to other members of the network.


12. Right of Objection


You have the right to object at any time to the personal data processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR, if there are reasons for the objection arising from your particular situation.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for such advertising at any time and for any reason.
 

13. Revocation, Changes, Corrections and Updates


You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored and processed on zentrada for free. Please make an application to our customer service or your account manager. In addition, if you have given your consent, you have the right to revoke it. We would like to point out that a revocation does not change the legality of the processing given until the revocation (no retroactive effect of the revocation).

Furthermore, you have the right to correction, transfer, blocking or deletion or to restriction of the processing of your personal data, in particular with regard to transfer to third parties.
 

14. Right of Appeal


They have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authorities in justified cases.


15. Responsible Office


The department responsible for data protection is:
zentrada Europe GmbH & Co. KG
Friedrich-Bergius-Ring 32b
D-97076 Würzburg

Phone: 0049-931-35981-50
info@zentrada.eu

Data Protection Officer: Sabrina Schloo, zentrada Europe GmbH & Co. KG, Friedrich-Bergius-Ring 32b, D-97076 Würzburg, sabrina.schloo(at)zentrada.com

This is a translation of the legally binding Privacy Policy in German.